MAY 20, 2021

Molly Holly was told by a writer to not mention production crew in WWE Hall Of Fame speech
May 20, 2021
By: Andrew Thompson

The first name announced for the 2021 WWE Hall Of Fame class was former two-time WWE Women’s Champion Molly Holly. Her speech aired on April 6th and following the broadcast, a longer version of Molly’s speech was uploaded to WWE’s YouTube channel.

She thanked those who helped her get to where she did professionally and spotlighted the production crew members who she spent time with in WWE. Molly was a guest on GAW TV with Mickie James, Lisa Marie Varon and SoCal Val and stated that a day before she was set to give her speech, she was contacted by a writer who told her not to mention the production crew.

Well, like a day before I gave my speech, one of the writers called me and said, ‘We don’t want you to mention the crew,’ and I was like, ‘Oh, thank you for telling me that. I’m still going to mention the crew.’ So, it was important to me and so, yeah. I just thought about — I recently talked with one of the crew members and he said, he mentioned Lisa Marie [Varon] and a few of the other girls, how nice we all were backstage and he said there had been seasons throughout his career at the WWE where the talent would treat the crew like furniture and I was like aw, that really stinks that not everyone who is a talent backstage even knows how much they receive from the crew members. Sometimes you just need a grounding and talk about something else like someone’s new pug or someone’s like — I don’t know. I just feel like the crew is there in the same weird world and they know the jargon, they know the job but they’re not as poisoned by all the believing your own fame type of thing that we can all get sucked into and so I’ve always relied on the crew to help keep me like — like okay, what’s the real perspective here? Am I getting drifted off into fantasy land? Or I need a little reality in my life.

She was with WWE full-time from 2000-2005. Throughout the years she would make special appearances and competed in two of the women’s Royal Rumble matches. While Molly is excited and happy about the honor of being in the Hall Of Fame, she feels her career was solid without it. She feels there are other people such as Lilian Garcia who should get that honor.

It was exciting. I didn’t know if I ever would be inducted [into the WWE Hall Of Fame] and honestly, even if — I felt my career was good without that so I wasn’t, ‘Ah, I need to be in the Hall Of Fame’ so I was okay if I never got in but I was surprised and really honored that they would ask me but I felt like gosh, I’ve only been champion like twice and I was only on TV for like five years and I just felt like there’s other people — I want to see Lilian Garcia in the Hall Of Fame, you know? There’s people who worked there a really long time and I just, I don’t know. I felt a little bit like, ‘Oh, there’s other people that should’ve been in before me’ but I was very grateful and honored to have the experience. I’m happy about it.

Source Credit :: PostingWrestling.com


Nora Greenwald
Name: Nora Kristina Greenwald-Benshoof
From: Minnesota
Birthday: September 7, 1977
Alias: Lady Ophelia, Starla Saxton, Mona, Miss Madness, Molly Holly, Mighty Molly
Quick-Bits: Two time former WWE Women's Champion, one time former WWE Hardcore Champion, appears at various independent wrestling shows and conventions, released a Shoot Interview DVD titled "Shootin the Shi... Crap", Married to Geno Benshoof, counselor at Minnesota Teen Challenge, WWE Hall of Famer (Class of 2021).

Elite Affiliates
=

Website Information
Website Owner: Dani
Website Launched: August 3, 2003
Design Credit: Christine at PinkChaos.org

Donations
Did you have the pleasure of meeting Nora Greenwald and have a photo with her? Have you seen her wrestle live at house shows, television tapings, Pay Per Views or other events and had taken candid photos to capture the memories? Want to share your photos with other us, just e-mail me at dani@nora-world.org and I will gladly add your photos to the site will full credit to you.

Contact Information
Website Owner: Dani
E-mail: dani@nora-world.org

Legal Information
Nora-World.org IS Nora Greenwals's official web site. I am not Nora Greenwald - this is a site to keep you up-to-date on all the latest happenings of Nora Greenwald herself. All television captures, photoshoot or digital photos are copyrighted to World Wrestling Entertainment and other Federations that appear on this site unless stated otherwise. NO copyright infringement is intended. We do NOT under any circumstances claim ownership over any multimedia posted on this website. All photos are being used under fair copyright law 107